Stanza 6 (L.81-96)

earendillinwe-6

Index

Original / Quenya / Audio / Tengwar

Line Analysis
81 / 82 / 83 / 84 / 85 / 86 / 87 / 88 / 89 / 90 / 91 / 92 / 93 / 94 / 95 / 96

Eärendillinwë

6

Stanza 6

“He tarried there from errantry,
and melodies they taught to him,
and sages old him marvels told,
and harps of gold they brought to him.
They clothed him then in elven-white,
and seven lights before him sent,
as through the Calacirian
to hidden land forlorn he went.
He came unto the timeless halls
where shining fall the countless years,
and endless reigns the Elder King
for ever king on mountain sheer;
and words unheard were spoken then
of folk of Men and Elven-kin,
beyond the world were visions showed
forbid to those that dwell therein.

Quenya

Lemnes tassë lendallo,
ar lindi pëantanentë sen,
ar yárë istyari nyarner elmendar sen,
ar nandë maltava tultanentë sen.
Fantanentes sië silmassë,
ar calar otso epë se tultanentë,
ve ter i Calaciryan
hurin nórë úna lendes.
Tulles i lúmelórë mardennar
yassen cálalë lantar i únótimë yeni,
ar mettalórë turë i Yára Aran
tennoio aran oronta orontsë;
ar úlastainë quettar ner quétinë sië
Firyaron ar Eldaron,
Ambar pella ner olori tanainë
avaquétinë mardoryain.

Line 81

earendillinwe-line-81

Lemnes tassë lendallo,

He tarried there from journey,

  • Lemnes = lemya+[ne]+{s} = vb. to remain, to tarry+[past tense suffix]+{pers. pron. “he, she, it”}
  • tassë = adv. there
  • lendallo = lenda+[llo] = n. journey+[ablative case suffix]

Line 82

earendillinwe-line-82

ar lindi pëantanentë sen,

and melodies they taught to him,

  • ar = conj. “and”
  • lindi = lin+[i] = n. melody+[plural marker]
  • pëantanentë = pëanta+[ne]+{ntë} = vb. to teach, to instruct, to give instruction to+[past tense suffix]+{pers. pron. “they”]
  • sen = se+[n] = obj. pron. “him, her, it”+[dative case suffix]

Line 83

earendillinwe-line-83

ar yárë istyari nyarner elmendar sen,

and ancient scholars told wonders to him,

  • ar = conj. “and”
  • yárë = yára+[ë] = adj. old, ancient+[plural marker]
  • istyari = istyar+[i] = n. learned man, scholar+[plural marker]
  • nyarner = nyarë+[ne]+{r} = to relate, to tell+[past tense suffix]+{plural marker}
  • elmendar = elmenda+[r] = n. wonder+[plural marker]
  • sen = se+[n] = obj. pron. “him, her, it”+[dative case suffix]

Line 84

earendillinwe-line-84

ar nandë maltava tultanentë sen.

and harps of gold they fetched for him

  • ar = conj. “and”
  • nandë = n. harp
  • maltava = malta+[va] = n. gold (metal)+[possessive case suffix]
  • tultanentë = tulta+[ne]+{ntë} = vb. to summon, to fetch, to send for+[past tense suffix]+{pers. pron. “they”}
  • sen = se+[n] = obj. pron. “him, her, it”+[dative case suffix]

Line 85

earendillinwe-line-85

Fantanentes sië silmassë,

They mantled him then in shining white,

  • Fantanentes = fanta+[ne]+{ntë}+(s) = vb. to mantle, to cloak, to veil+[past tense suffix]+{pers. pron. “they”}+(obj. pron. “him, her, it”)
  • sië = adv. thus, then, so
  • silmassë = silma+[ssë] = adj. shining white (elvishly implicit)+[locative case suffix]

Line 86

earendillinwe-line-86

ar calar otso epë se tultanentë,

and lights seven before him they sent,

  • ar = conj. “and”
  • calar = cala+[r] = n. light+[plural marker]
  • otso = num. seven
  • epë = prep. “before” (spatil relations)
  • se = obj. pron. “him, her, it”
  • tultanentë = tulta+[ne]+{ntë} = vb. to summon, to fetch, to send for+[past tense suffix]+{pers. pron. “they”}

Line 87

earendillinwe-line-87

ve ter i Calaciryan

as through the Calaciryan

  • ve = prep. as, like
  • ter = prep. through, throughout
  • i = def. art. “the”
  • Calaciryan = place-name “Pass of light”

Line 88

earendillinwe-line-88

hurin nórenna úna lendes.

to hidden land forlorn he went.

  • hurin = adj. concealed, hidden
  • nórenna = nórë+[nna] = n. land, country+[allative case suffix]
  • úna = adj. forlorn, destitute, deprived of
  • lendes = lendë+[s] = irreg. past tense of lelya “to go”+[pers. pron. “he, she, it”]

Line 89

earendillinwe-line-89

Tulles i lúmelórë mardennar

He came to the timeless halls

  • Tulles = tullë+[s] = irreg. past tense of tulë “to come”+[pers. pron. “he, she, it”]
  • i = def. art. “the”
  • lúmelórë = lúmë+[lóra]+{ë} = n. time+[adj. suffix “-less”]+{plural marker}
  • mardennar = mardë+[nnar] = n. hall+[allative case plural suffix]

Line 90

earendillinwe-line-90

yassen cálalë lantar i únótimë yeni,

where shining fall the numberless years,

  • yassen = ya+[ssen] = rel. pron. “that, which”+[locative case plural suffix]
  • cálalë = cala+[la]+{ë} = vb. to shine+[active participle suffix]+{plural marker}
  • lantar = lanta+[r] = vb. to fall+[plural marker]
  • i = def. art. “the”
  • únótimë = únótima+[ë] = adj. numberless+[plural marker]
  • yeni = n. year, long year (144 solar years)

Line 91

earendillinwe-line-91

ar mettalórë turë i Yára Aran

and endless rules the Elder King

  • ar = conj. “and”
  • mettalórë = metta+[lóra]+{ë} = n. end+[adj. suffix “-less”]+{plural marker}
  • turë = vb. to rule, to govern, to wield, to control
  • i = def. art. “the”
  • Yára = adj. old, ancient
  • Aran = n. king

Line 92

earendillinwe-line-92

tennoio aran oronta orontsë;

forever king on steep mountain;

  • tennoio = adv. for ever, forever
  • aran = n. king
  • oronta = adj. steep
  • orontsë = oron+[ssë] = n. mountain+[locative case suffix]

Line 93

earendillinwe-line-93

ar úlastainë quettar ner quétinë sië

and unheard words were spoken then

  • ar = conj. “and”
  • úlastainë = ú+[lasta]+{ina}+(ë) = neg. prefix “un-, not-, in-“+[vb. to listen]+{passive particle suffix}+(plural marker)
  • quettar = quetta+[r] = n. word+[plural marker]
  • ner = né+[r] = past tense of ná “to be”+[plural marker]
  • quétinë = quétë+[ina]+{ë} = vb. to speak, to say+[passive participle suffix]+{plural marker}

Line 94

earendillinwe-line-94

Firyaron ar Eldaron,

of Men and Elves,

  • Firyaron = firya+[r]+{on} = n. mortal, human+[plural marker]+{genitive case plural suffix}
  • ar = conj. “and”
  • Eldaron = elda+[r]+{on} = n. elf+[plural marker]+{genitive case plural suffix}

Line 95

earendillinwe-line-95

Ambar pella ner olori tanainë

World beyond were visions showed

  • Ambar = n. World
  • pella = postp. beyond  (in Quenya “beyond” is not a preposition but a postposition)
  • ner = né+[r] = past tense of ná “to be”+[plural marker]
  • olori = olos+[i] = n. dream, vision+[plural marker]
  • tanainë = tana+[ina]+{ë} = vb. to show, to indicate+[passive participle suffix]+{plural marker}

Line 96

earendillinwe-line-96

avaquétinë mardoryain.

forbidden to its dwellers.

  • avaquétinë = avaquetë+[ina]+{ë} = to forbid, to deny, to refuse, to say no+[passive participle suffix]+{plural marker}
  • mardoryain = mardo+[rya]+{in} = n. dweller+[poss. pron. “his, her, its”]+{dative case plural suffix}

earendil-stanza-6

By

q101-earendillinwe-logo

Advertisements